Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Mar 7, 2016

Head of School Girls Regatta

 

1sts

It is with much pleasure and pride in our girls that we can announce that the 2016 HoSG regatta for Lauriston was a great success.  The behaviour of ALL of our girls both on and off the water was fantastic and the coaches, Richard Hamilton (Head of Rowing), Lisa Howden and myself are so very proud of the performance of each and every crew.

Success in rowing can be defined in many differing ways and we are focused on the enjoyment and lessons learnt along the way.  

It’s a sport that makes the experience a journey
It’s a sport that makes the experience a journey, allowing the girls to gain valuable lessons in trust, honesty, determination, resilience and learning to work together to achieve their personal best. Our coaching staff have been fantastic and instilled so many great values into our girls.  There a quite a few old Lauriston girls are amongst our coaching team and it has been a pleasure working with them all in my first season.

We achieved a GOLD medal in the senior girls School 3rd IV  (Trinity Ross (cox), Olivia Young, Sophie Rayne, Ellie McIndoe & Lulu Morand) with one of the most determined and hard fought wins I’ve seen in a long time.  They were so strong throughout and showed great patience, waiting for the right opportunity to pounce and pounce they did, leaving the opposition in their wake over the last 400m of the 1500m course.   Simply OARSOME!!

Our senior 1st IV achieved a SILVER medal amongst 3 Ballarat crews.  The girls (Georgia Sim (cox) Ellie Taylor, Alice Fletcher, Sam Sinclair & Georgie Johns) dug in, rowed brilliantly and almost rowed over the top of the Ballarat Grammar  girls in the closing stages.   A very deserving SILVER medal.

Our senior 2nd IV (Lizzie Jasper (cox) Carina Gattereder, Isabelle Sijan, Zoe Westmore & Holly Shannon) came up against a very tough field this year and raced beautifully all weekend.  The girls won their “C” final by a long way with their row of the weekend.  Throughout the regatta they never lost their nerve and kept on giving their personal best which was so evident in their final race.

Our Yr10 crews raced well and again closed the gap to their opposition from last week.  Our Yr10s miss out on training in terms 3 & 4 but the speed upon which they closed the gap to their opposing crews through such a short term 1 was amazing to watch.  There were so many happy faces amongst the Yr10s and they all celebrated their personal best rows in the final regatta.

 

The entire squad have trained so very hard and we celebrate each and every performance.  Good luck to the 1st and 2nd Senior IVs in their final preparations leading into Nationals in a fortnight.

 

 

 

Year 10 Squad:

Yr104x Div5

Nicole Faronato

Isabella Northrop

Nina Kayman

Harriet Dicks

Cox – Skye Dawson

Coach – Harriet Oates & Brook Stuaghton

 

YR104x+ Div 4

Ashlee Luo

Jessica Clements

Lucinda Roper

Freddie Graham

Cox – Grace Randall

Coach – Ellyse Maimur & Eloise Davie

 

YR104x+ Div 3

Isabel Farronato

Mietta Adams

Celeste Le Deux

Tess Muller

Cox- Lucinda Comb

Lauren Green & Laura Devonport

 

YR104x+ Div 2

Freddie Donelly

Clara Conheady

Josie Walpole Walsh

Charlotte Menzie-King

Cox – Sally Won

Tristan Zupan & Jessica Adams

 

 

YR104x+ Div 1

Millie Welsh

Lili Read

Harriet Conheady

Bella Taylor

Cox – Maela Kornhauser

Coach – Grace Mead

 

YR10 Single Scull

Isobel Honan

Coach – Brook Staughton

 

Chloe Hayne (3rd Quad – Injured)

 

 

 

It's only fair to share...
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Tumblr