Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Feb 13, 2017

Lauriston Rowing Continues It’s Fine Form

IMG_1917

Hi Team,

 Once again our rowing squads raced on the weekend and all crews did extremely well.  Our senior squad raced at the Nagambie regatta, Nagambie and our 1st, 2nd & 3rd senior coxed fours raced together in the U19 division.  Our 1st IV finished a very close second to Melbourne Girls College, our 2nd IV finished 4th just behind Shelford’s 1st IV and our 3rd IV close behind in 5th.  The results reflect great competitiveness of our crews and achieving our season goal of making the A Final at the Head of the Schoolgirl regatta real and achievable.

Freddie Graham raced in the Schoolgirl single scull over 2000m for the very first time and did herself and her coach Brooke Staughton very proud by making the A final.  In very trying and bumpy conditions Freddie was unable to finish the A Final as her oar handles locked and her boat tipped.  Freddie was assisted by a very fast responding rescue craft and when I caught up with her afterwards, she was all smiles and mentioned the water was quite warm!!  Freddie continues to improve at a great rate and we are all very proud of her.

 All 3 crews raced again in the afternoon in their respective divisions and our 1st & 2nd IVs won in convincing style and our 3rd IV came a very close second.  It was wonderful to see our girls showing great respect and sportsmanship towards their competitors, officials and each other.

 

IMG_78411stIV Naggers

1st IV:Clara Conheady, Ellie Taylor, Alice Fletcher, Sam Sinclair, Lizzie Jasper (cox)

IMG_7843IMG_1890

2nd Snr IV: Sophie Rayne, Isobel Honan, Olivia Young, Lulu Morand, Amelia Fox (cox)

IMG_7845 IMG_2003

3rd Snr IV: Freddie Donnelly, Josie Walpole Walsh, Harriet Conheady, Charlotte Menzie-King, Cox – Maela Kornhauser

IMG_1860

Senior Single Sculler: Freddie Graham

 Our Yr 10 squad raced in Geelong in the Rowing Victoria Junior Regatta and both crews after a great week of training have made impressive gains.  Week by week these 2 crews continue to improve and the lessons of patience and goal setting is hitting home.  I’d like to thank Lisa Howden for driving the Yr 10 girls to and from Geelong and being such a great support for our girls and the rowing program.  Crews are:  Lucy Dunlop (cox), Zoe Jelbart, Stella Walker, Bella Curtis & Sophie Derbyshire and crew 2 Phoebe Barratt, Nikita Bulach, Carmen Umbers, Alana Hayes-Chen & Sam Eade.

 Year 10 1st Quad: Zoe Jelbart, Bella Curtis, Stella Walker, Sophie Debyshire Lucy Dunlop (cox)

Year 10 2nd Quad: Nikita Bulach Carmen Umbers Alana Hayes Sam Eade Phoebe Barrat (cox)

Next Saturday is the Royal Henley Regatta for the senior squad on the Yarra and our 1st IV are defending Champions in the U21 coxed IV.  Stay posted!

 

It's only fair to share...
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Tumblr