Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Mar 21, 2017

Outstanding Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Results

Hi Team,

 

It gives me great pleasure in delivering these amazing results for our rowing girls over the weekend at The Head Of The Schoolgirls Regatta.  Our 2 Year 10 Quad Sculls were always going to find the challenges of racing against opposition who train throughout Yr 9 difficult and the result of both crews was outstanding.  Our 3rd Quad Scull raced superbly throughout the weekend, especially in their Heat on Friday and which was the best race of the entire season.  The girls went on to place 2nd in their final race.  Our Yr 10 2nd Quad Scull were competitive all weekend and won the B final which was only 1 second slower than the A final winning time.

 Both Yr 10 crews must be complemented on overcoming technical issues (2nd Quad in heat & 3rd Quad in repecharge) to regroup, focus and perform as they did.  Facing the disappointments, learning from the experience and ensuring the response dictated the positive outcome showed great maturity, resilience and determination.   Please compliment & celebrate the following girls:

 3rd Yr 10 Quad: Phoebe Barratt (cox), Nikita Bulach, Carmen Umbers, Alana Hayes-Chen, Sam Eade

Yr 10 3rd Quad

2nd Yr 10 Quad: Lucy Dunlop, Zoe Jelbart, Sophie Derbyshire, Stella Walker & Isabella Curtis

Yr 10 2nd Quad

Our senior squad were simply amazing.  We had one of the smallest senior squads at the regatta and to have ALL 3 senior crews in the A Finals was brilliant.  The girls were showing great boat speed in the lead-up to the regatta and did Lauriston extremely proud.  The crews showed great respect towards their competitors afterwards which shows maturity beyond their years. 

 

Our 3rd IV who were ranked 9th out of 13 3 weeks ago went on to achieve SILVER in the Senior Coxed IV.  The crew is Charlotte Menzie-King, Freddie Donnelly, Josie Walpole-Walsh, Harriet Conheady & Maela Kornhauser (cox).

3rd IV water

Our 2nd Senior IV showed a high level of performance all season to achieve a GOLD Medal!  The way in which they performed proved to themselves they truly deserved the outcome.  The crew is Lulu Morand, Isobel Honan, Olivia Young, Sophie Rayne & Amelia Fox (cox).

2nd IV Landing IMG_2986

Our 1st Senior IV were ranked in the top 4 crews all season and raced with determination to finish 4th in the A Final.  I know the girls were disappointed but it was an amazing race as they lead for more than half of the 1500m and there was only 1 meter between 2nd & 4th. The 1st Senior IV are Sam Sinclair, Alice Fletcher, Ellie Taylor, Clara Conheady & Lizzie Jasper (cox).

I would like to personally thank Lisa Howden for her tireless performance over the weekend, worthy of a GOLD Medal!  Additionally, our coaches have been so dedicated and great mentors towards the girls.  I couldn’t have asked for a better support group.  We invest so much time and emotion coaching and our reward is watching the girls mature from the experiences our sport delivers.

 

Our next adventure is the Australian Rowing Championships in Sydney from March 29 – April 2.  I’ll keep you all posted.

 

Kind regards,

Rob Manning

Head Coach of Rowing

 

It's only fair to share...
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Tumblr